Morleys Real Estate (“we”) or (“our agency”) respects your right to privacy. We are bound by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.

How do we collect your personal information?

When you attend an open inspection held by Morleys, we will ask you for your personal information such as your name, phone number, other contact details and we may also enquire as to your property needs and interests.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

There are a number of purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and these are listed as follows:

• For security purposes, we need to keep a record of who has attended open inspections;
• To contact you with respect to the property and other properties we believe may be of interest to you;
• To provide you with a copy of the Contract of Sale and other documents you may have requested;
• To update you generally throughout the course of the sale campaign.

We may also use your personal information to market other properties which we think may be of interest to you and to send you marketing material from our Agency. If you do not wish to receive marketing material you can contact us and ‘opt out’.

If you choose to give us your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information as described above.

If you choose not to give us your information, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

How do we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. These facilities and records are located on site at our office and off site at secured premises.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us to discuss how we manage your personal information, to complain if you think we have breached the Principles or to correct/update the information we are holding, please call us on 03 9531 1271 or email us at morleys@morleys.com.au. We will deal with any queries or complaints promptly. However, if you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner – visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 December 2015